Friday, June 14, 2002
[…] ``(a) General Prohibitions.--Whoever willfully--
``(1) wrecks, derails, sets fire to, or disables a mass transportation vehicle or ferry;
``(2) places or causes to be placed any biological agent or toxin for use as a weapon, destructive substance, or destructive
device in, upon, or near a mass transportation vehicle or ferry, . . .

Etc.
The statute later contains a series of definitions, including one for "mass transportation," however, not one for "mass transportation vehicle" or "vehicle" itself. “Mass transportation” is defined by a crossreference to section 5302(a)(7) of Title 49 of the United States Code (“section 5302"), “except that the term shall include schoolbus, charter, and sightseeing transportation.” 18 U.S.C. § 1993(c)(5). Section 5302 defines “mass transportation” as “transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public.” 49 U.S.C. § 5302(a)(7). Based on this, if Congress had just left it at "mass transportation," I'd say that Judge Young was wrong to toss this count.

However, Congress used the phrase "mass transportation vehicle" without including a definition or cross reference to a definition.